Skip Navigation LinksPakistan Army > Army Chiefs

The Army Chiefs

 
General Sir Frank Walter Messervy   KCIE, CB, CBE, DSO, MC
KCBAugust 1947 - Feburary 1948

 

IA-38 General Douglas David Gracey D (KCB, KCIE, CB, CBE, MC)
February 1948 - April 1951

 

PA-10 Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan HJ, NPk, HPk (C-in-C) 
17 January 1951 - 26 October 1958

  

PA-28 General Muhammad Musa HJ, HPk, HQA, MBE, (C-in-C) 
27 October 1958 - 17 September1966

 

PA-98 General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan HPk, HJ, SPk
18 September 1966 - 20 December 1971

 

PA-457 General Gul Hassan SQA, SPk (C-in-C) 
Acting C-in-C   20 December 1971- 21 Jan 1972
C-in-C               22 January 1972    - 2 March 1972

 

  

PA-124 General Tikka Khan HJ, HQA, SPk
3 March 1972 - 1 March 1976

 

PA- 1810 General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq 1 March 1976 - 17 August 1988

 

PA-4064 General Mirza Aslam Beg NI (M), S Bt
17 August 1988 - 16 August 1991

 

PA-5336 General Asif Nawaz Janjua NI (M), S Bt
16 August 1991 - 8 January 1993

 

PA-5977 General Abdul Waheed NI (M), S Bt
12 January 1993 - 12 January 1996

 

PA-6399 General Jehangir Karamat NI (M), T Bt
12 January 1996 - 7 October 1998

 

PA-6920 General Pervez Musharraf NI (M), T Bt
7 October 1998 - 29 November 2007

 

PA-12850 General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani NI (M), HI
29 November 2007 - 29 November 2013
Chief

 

General Raheel Sharif HI (M)
29 November 2013 - Todate
Chief


Website Clicks: